Topic

Grand Designs

172-year-old Guernsey windmill for sale for £2.95m

*

172-year-old Guernsey windmill for sale for £2.95m

Three fantastical fairytale treehouses in Dorset on sale for £2m

*

Three fantastical fairytale treehouses in Dorset on sale for £2m

Tiny island home trumps big-budget builds to win House of the Year

*

Tiny island home trumps big-budget builds to win House of the Year

Restored barn and 'monastic' lair shortlisted for House of the Year

*

Restored barn and 'monastic' lair shortlisted for House of the Year

Inside the Caribbean-inspired Surrey home up for House of the Year

*

Inside the Caribbean-inspired Surrey home up for House of the Year

Inside the tiny stone house just shortlisted for House of the Year

*

Inside the tiny stone house just shortlisted for House of the Year

Grand Designs house for sale: New Forest haiku house asking £2.95m

*

Grand Designs house for sale: New Forest haiku house asking £2.95m

Bolton chimney for sale for £300k — with plans to turn it into a home

*

Bolton chimney for sale for £300k — with plans to turn it into a home

'I put my life on hold to turn a derelict tower into a £1.4m home'

*

'I put my life on hold to turn a derelict tower into a £1.4m home'

'Breathtaking' house featured on Grand Designs on sale for £550,000

*

'Breathtaking' house featured on Grand Designs on sale for £550,000

Grand Designs star Downley House hits the market at £5 million

*

Grand Designs star Downley House hits the market at £5 million

One of the largest homes built on Grand Designs on sale for £4 million

*

One of the largest homes built on Grand Designs on sale for £4 million

Highcliffe Cornwall: luxe seaside homes with an on-site pilates studio

*

Highcliffe Cornwall: luxe seaside homes with an on-site pilates studio

McCloud says struggling first-time buyers should 'move to Germany'

*

McCloud says struggling first-time buyers should 'move to Germany'

'Grand Designs is such an emotional journey — even I cry filming it'

*

'Grand Designs is such an emotional journey — even I cry filming it'

The UK's 99th Huf Haus could be yours to rent or buy

*

The UK's 99th Huf Haus could be yours to rent or buy

Abandoned Grand Designs build in old reservoir at auction for £600k

*

Abandoned Grand Designs build in old reservoir at auction for £600k

Grand Designs Lighthouse slashes £3.5 million off the asking price

*

Grand Designs Lighthouse slashes £3.5 million off the asking price

Glass and timber home and skinny house contend for House of the Year

*

Glass and timber home and skinny house contend for House of the Year

Home inspired by Peckham car park added to House of the Year shortlist

*

Home inspired by Peckham car park added to House of the Year shortlist

Your own Grand Design? Ten architect-designed London homes up for sale

*

Your own Grand Design? Ten architect-designed London homes up for sale

Rustic tin barn and London eco mews shortlisted for House of the Year

*

Rustic tin barn and London eco mews shortlisted for House of the Year

Pastel beach hut and experimental Dorset home up for House of the Year

*

Pastel beach hut and experimental Dorset home up for House of the Year

‘Breathtaking’ Roman-inspired Grand Designs house for sale for £5.95m

*

‘Breathtaking’ Roman-inspired Grand Designs house for sale for £5.95m

Grand Designs couple create ‘floating pavilion’ after tragedy strikes

*

Grand Designs couple create ‘floating pavilion’ after tragedy strikes

Farmers attempt ‘longhouse’ for family and animals on Grand Designs

*

Farmers attempt ‘longhouse’ for family and animals on Grand Designs

Neighbours and maths errors jeopardise flint-box home on Grand Designs

*

Neighbours and maths errors jeopardise flint-box home on Grand Designs

Derelict London plots for sale with planning permission

*

Derelict London plots for sale with planning permission

Ambitious couple attempt concrete spaceship build on new Grand Designs

*

Ambitious couple attempt concrete spaceship build on new Grand Designs

Are these ‘green designs’ the future of UK housebuilding?

*

Are these ‘green designs’ the future of UK housebuilding?